How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32926
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

When we seperated in 2000 My partner signed a statement to

Resolved Question:

When we seperated in 2000 My partner signed a statement to say that he wanted nothing from his pension and that he was literally giving it to me albiet it is in his name. It is a very small yearly pension Which I have been receiving since approx 2006. Can this be taken into account as income that he is receiving although he dosent get it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
in what context?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He is 68 yrs old and receives state pension with a bit of pension credit.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Does it go to him and he transfer it to you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no we still have a joint account which was never closed and it goes into there and I transfer it from there. There is nothing else in the account.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I see well if that is the case then this sum would be taken into account as income which he is receiving - it is technically still going to him - but he has agreed between the two of you for you to have the sum without the benefit of a court order or for the insurance company to sent it to you directly. I hope that this answers your question - please rate positive
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
will the full amount be taken into account or only half.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
if it is only in his name then the full sum.Please remember to rate positive - thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it is only in his name but would I not be entitled to half of the moneythanks
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
were you married?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Ok then you would be entitled to your share - this can of course be the whole of the sum - if that was the basis of the settlement agreement.
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32926
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions