How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been caught drink driving but I felt fine to drive as

Customer Question

I have been caught drink driving but I felt fine to drive as I have had problems eating due to an operation I had and I don't no what's going to happen to me can you help me
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
What was your reading? Do you have any previous?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My reading was 57 and no this is the first thing I have done and am really scared
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You will get a fine and a ban for 12-18 months which can be reduced by 25% if you take the drink drive course. But you will be banned, there is no doubt. But no risk of prison.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok so a ban and a fine that's what il get and I going to court on my own is that ok I just feel really scared as it's the first thing I've done and don't no what to do with my self
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sure. Well it's only a fine and ban, nothing more.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So that's what il get and nothing more I'm just hating my self coz I felt fine and now I've got all this in me hate myself for it but will be a 12 month ban and fine
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Indeed, I am sorry.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So that's all I have to worry about fine and ban then yes
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes,
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do they contact your work about it
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So the court just leave it between me and them with the ban and fine
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Your employer wont be contacted.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So I don't have to worry about telling my work about it then and I'm looking at a ban and fine
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No. But clearly you cant drive if banned.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I understand I can't drive but nothing more will come out of it like my boss finding out or anything like that
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Correct.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello so I'm looking at a ban and a fine and my boss will not find out will they that's all I'm worried about I just want to no what is redo going to happen so I can rest thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Correct
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you tell me so my mind can rest please
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Your boss wont find out unless you tell him or he goes to Court and sees.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm going on my own to court so like you said they won't find out and what will the court do to me for punishment what am I looking at can you explain it all to me please I'm worried what I will get and about work
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
What do you mean, what are you looking at?
I said you would get a fine and a ban. What else would you like to know?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just wanted to no that's all I'm getting for it coz I'm worried so a ban and a fine is all I'm looking at at my boss won't find out will they
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Fine and a ban. No your boss wont find out unless you tell him
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you I'm just really worried about tomorrow how long will the ban be
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If you read my response 15/10/2015 at 11:16 I said that it would be between 12-18 months ban.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes thank you so my work don't find out and il be getting a ban and a fun if I do the course how long does it last for and how long will I be in court for
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You will be in court all day and the driving course is all day.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is that on the same day as the court is it I'm just wondering so if I go in at 10 in the morning roughly what time will I be there till just so I no what's going on I'm just worried
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
??
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No not the same day, it's a course.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks so you can't really say how long the court will go on for as I no and il be getting a ban and a fine do they always offer the course
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You could be there the whole day.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice