How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 781
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Good afternoon, We live in a semi-detached, privately owned

Customer Question

Good afternoon,
We live in a semi-detached, privately owned home & have been suffering with noisy, spiteful and now harrassing neighbours (excessively loud music, drums, base, tv) for the past 6 or so years. After my husband and I went over to them one evening trying to talk calmly with them and explaining that this is causing a nuisance & affecting my childrens sleep etc. it seemed to have gotten worse. The lady of the house, which seemed to have developed a grudge against us and our two children, has then since moved on to developing an obsession and I feel we are now moving into harrassment-territory. I have started a log & gathering photographic evidence of for example messages she writes to us on a slate board in their back garden (positioned in such a way you have no choice but to notice it when opening our window or curtains. All these events are making life unbearable and having a very negative effect on our family. I am in desparate need of advice, please can you help. Kind Regards
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
Going to the CAB is very good idea. They will very likely know the local authority's attitude to this sort of nuisance (which local authority is it?).
What sort of things doe she put on this notice board? Have you taken photos of them?
You may well find it hard to get legal aid to help with this case and obviously private legal fees are expensive so a possible route to think about is informing the police about the harassment. Harassment is a crime and a civil wrong. If your neighbour has engaged in conduct on more than one occasion likely to cause you harassment alarm and distress then she may be guilty of the crime of harassment and perhaps the police will get involved. This is something to discuss with the CAB and you might think that involving the police is the nuclear option and you may be reluctant to use it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is Reading Borough Council.
Since june 2015 up till today (she changed the message again today) we have had the following:
"Do you like to copy me LOL!!!" x 4; "Copycat LOL!!!" x 6; "No Screaming!!!" x 3; "NO Screaming Kids!!! X 2; "NO NO Screaming Kids" x 1. I have started taking photos, but didn't think of photographing the firs two messages.
Other things include: Opening their patio doors & turning the stereo system in the living room on at maximum level as soon as we, especially the children go into the back garden; slamming their 2 front doors so hard & multiple times when entering and exiting the house, literally so hard that our house shakes; she stuck a comedy mask on the window at the back of the house, visible when we go out into our garden; she placed two waving Chinese cats on the windowsills at the front and back of the house, facing us; she turns their living room blinds to face our driveway, opened slightly in order to see when we enter and leave our home & when we do enter the house she switches the music and base on at the maximum volume, etc. It is at such a point that I have to fight the urge to have panic attacks at the thought of going home.
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Some of that sounds like it could amount to harassment: the noise, the messages and the door slamming especially.
Some local authorities will through their Environmental Health Deartment provide noise meters, but it seems to me that you are taking the right first step here by going to the CAB.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will do, thank you very much
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
I would be grateful if you could rate my answer. It will not close the question and I will continue to answer subsequent questions.
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 781
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, I though I did. I'll try again.
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Thankyou

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions