How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Please help me. I currently have a Will

Resolved Question:

Please help me. I currently have a Will. This Will is very unfavourable to one of my (two) adult children. So I am drafting another, but it is taking quite some time as it is very complex.
My question is: should I destroy my Will in case I die before the new one is legalised?
Is it better for me to die intestate, than with a "wrong Will" in place?
Please please help....
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Please may I ask:
- are you married?
- how many children do you have?
- is your current will registered?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am not married, but live with my partner.
I have two children.
Yes it is. However I am a drafting a new one at the moment, but it will take some time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Caroline, I am worried that I have "set up an account" with you. I did not want this. I wanted to pay for just one session.
Please reassure me that this is the case...
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
Please may I ask if you have been living with your partner as 'man and wife' for more than 2 years?
If so - are you making provision for your partner in your will?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
You can contact customer service and tell them you just want one off advice
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Caroline. Is there a phone no. for customer service?
And...... no I don't need to make provision for my partner. I live in his house (house in his name). If I die, he has his own home and generous pension. If he dies, it is in his Will, that I can stay in the property for three years, after which it will go to his children.
I just want to know if it is better for me to die intestate, than to have a Will in place which will cause friction between my children.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
I don't have any administration functions but I will try and get the number for you.
I just wanted to check about your partner as if you hadn't considered the issue and not provided for him then he could make a claim under the Inheritance Provisions for Family and Dependants Act - but this doesn't sound like it's going to be an issue given his position.
In respect of your current will - this will remain valid unless you destroy it. If you passed before your new will is created and you haven't destroyed your current will - then it will still be valid.
If you want to destroy a will, you must burn it, tear it up or otherwise destroy it with the clear intention that it is revoked. There is a risk that if a copy subsequently reappears (or bits of the will are reassembled), it might be thought that the destruction was accidental. You must destroy the will yourself or it must be destroyed in your presence. You must also contact the registration company and tell them you have revoked the will.
If you passed prior to completing your new will and after having destroyed your current will - you would be considered as dying intestate and your estate will be split equally between your children.
It is a question for you which is better - your current will or dying intestate and your estate being split equally between your children.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback is gratefully received.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
0***-***-****
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you Caroline. That was most helpful.
Do you have the Customer Service number? I will wait awhile to give you time to get it...... say 15 minutes?
Thank you very much.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Your very welcome.
Did you manage to speak to customer service? Not sure if you got my message with the number? It's 0***-***-****
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice