How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I have a flat in a property with 3 flat owners who are seeking

Customer Question

I have a flat in a property with 3 flat owners who are seeking to buy the freehold from the present owner of the property (we each have a 120 year lease). 2 of the 3 flat owners are very keen to go ahead, and the 3rd says he is, but also says he no longer has a copy of his lease. We wish to get a chartered surveyor to value the property so that we can make a reasonable offer for the freehold, but are told we need to send the surveyor all 3 leases. Can we request a copy of No 3's lease from the Land Registry and/or is it possible to vale the property without the copy of the 3rd lease?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would really like some information as soon as you an provide it.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
I am currently specialising in Family Law and am therefore not an expert in Land Law. I therefore do not know if it is possible to value the freehold without all 3 leases.
I do however on a regular basis have to undertake Land Registry Searches.
Anyone can obtain a copy of a Lease that was created after 13 October 2003. Prior to that date a copy can only be obtained if you are a party to the lease or can procure the written consent of the owner. You will therefore be able to obtain a full copy unless the parties to the lease have previously made a successful application to the land registry to have some information exempted - if this is the case then you will receive a redacted version.
Follow this link to the Land Registry:
https://eservices.landregistry.gov.uk/
Use the 'Find a Property' section and select the Leasehold 'Title Register'. The Title Register shows basic information only - not the full lease. This costs £3 and will give you the title document - this will contain the title ID document number that you need to apply for the lease.
You can then apply on this form:
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/449554/OC2.pdf
You have to complete this and send it in the post. Fee is £23.
The other leaseholder also has the option of asking his mortgage company for a copy - if he has a mortgage.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback is gratefully received.
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for this information which I have been following up. I have found the Title number of the property and filled in the application for the lease, but cannot find anywhere on the Land Registry website where to send the application and/or to whom the cheque should be made out. Can you help me with this information?

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
The application needs to be sent to the local land registry office for your area. The contact centre lines are open 8am to 6pm -- 0300(###) ###-####- they will help.
Cheques are made payable to 'Land Registry'
Kind Regards
Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions