How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A member of a housing association has NOT paid maintenance

Customer Question

A member of a housing association has NOT paid maintenance for over two years. Is she entitled to a) be at the AGM and b) to have a say even by proxy vote?
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
What do your rules say about members who are not paid up please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Unfortunately the rules do not mention that particular event

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Unfortunately the rules do not mention that particular event happening

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Its bad news I am afraid. Unless the rules say they can't vote or attend if they havent paid then you cant stop them from attending. The rules would need to say they can't vote or attend if its not paid. This has not been done so you can not stop them.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Alex

No, I don't have any other question to ask about this matter, thank you.

However can you clarify whether if I do in the near future will I have to pay again?

Regards

Vina

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
No thats ok its a one off fee.
Alex