How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can you resolve a dispute between two parties concerning a

Resolved Question:

can you resolve a dispute between two parties concerning a car accident where the insurance company,in our opinion,has favoured the third party?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As our car passed a car parked on the left-hand side of the road, on double yellow lines, the driver's side rear door opened removing our door mirror and scraping along the side of our car. The insurance co.LV decided that the owner of the parked car was not liable.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
On what basis?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They are saying the damage to his car indicates his door was already open. We cannot understand this.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any independent evidence?
Where is the damage to the door?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No witnesses.His door was buckled on the inside edge and on the outer opening edge which scraped our car.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Has your insurance paid out?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, repairs all sorted.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Then you need to write and make a formal complaint. The insurance company will investigate the matter and report back to you. If they do not uphold the the complaint you can then take it to the Financial Ombudsman. They offer a free, independent service and can investigate your complaint for free at: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In your opinion do we have a case?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I think you have a chance at it, yes.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thank you very much.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Happy to help, good luck
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions