How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I live in Scotland and i run a plumbing business.In March I

Customer Question

I live in Scotland and i run a plumbing business.In March I fitted a boiler in a customers empty property I was there for 3 days so the client gave me a key for access purposes.We agreed the sum of £1800.i completed the work and only received £400 from him.I then used the key to access the property and removed the boiler.I left all the pipe and fittings hoping he would pay me and I,d put the boiler back.Unfortunately he contacted the police and now they want me to go to the station.Am I in trouble?
Where do I stand legally.
Regards.
Simon.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
In all likelihood the police will view this as a civil matter. This is simply because you have not stolen the boiler as you do intend to return it once you have been paid for it.
The issue you have is one of the following:
(i) Either you did not leave property in a safe state;
(ii) Damaged the property some how;
(iii) Trespassed by going onto the property with out permission.
You should go to police station and explain that you were not paid, you had keys to access the property and you were simply claiming your property back. As far as you are concerned you intention was only ever to return the boiler upon payment. As long as you are co operative the likelihood of the police having the time or resource to investigate this is minimal. Make sure you take all the applicable paperwork you have, including evidence to show you paid for the boiler, and if they formally proceed with interviewing you make sure you get a solicitor to support you.
What have you done was not technically the correct way to deal with this, you should have sued him, but unless you have damaged his property or some how made the property unsafe, because your intentions were not dishonest the police will likely view this as civil matter. Do you have terms and conditions that give you a lien over unpaid goods?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi AJ.The client is saying that I had no permission to enter the property.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
That may be the case, and as I explained one of the concerns is there may be an issue of trespass here. However you can explain to the police that you (a) had a set of keys (b) at no point believed your permission to enter the property was revoked (c) you believed you were exercising a right as an unpaid seller to claim property that belonged to you.
You have the right to incriminate so I would attend the police station with the all documents you have to prove your ownership of the boiler. Explain this is a civil matter. If they take this further then make sure you have a solicitor representing you.
Kind regards
AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice