How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Overpayments and rent shortfall

Resolved Question:

Hello, I've got a letter of my landord stating that I have a shortfall in the amount I am paying every month. What I am paying every month is £780 which he calculated at the beginning multiplying £195(per week) times 4(weeks) =£780 per month. However in the letter, he came up with the formula £195 divided by 52 weeks x 12 months = £845 per calendar month. Therefore the shortfall is the difference between 845-780 which is £60 that I have not been paying, now if you multiply £60 x 14 months I have been living there, you get that the shortfall is £910 I owe him. All of this seems ok until I reviewed the original contract and it clearly states £195 per calendar month. To my understanding he committed a mistake typing and this would void completely my rent shortfall and he also should pay me all the money I have been overpaying him, which is £780-195=£585, £585 x 14 months = £8190. My next step is to send to him a letter asking him for my money back. How does this fit in legal terms? Thank you very much

Attachment: 2015-10-16_124219_doc340.pdf

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
What have you been paying please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex,

I have been paying £780 per month

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. In that case you can't claim back any overpayment. You know its a mistake and should be £195 per week.
However the Landlord also can't claim the additional amount for you. If you have been paying £780 per month and this has been accepted then the Landlord can't expect any more. He can only rely on the tenancy agreement which is wrong.
If he was based on his calculation the shortfall would be correct. But the tenancy agreement is wrong and the landlord has been accepting the £780 a month.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

HI Alex,

Thank you for clarification,

I have written a letter which I think is fair enough according to your answer. I'd like to know your opinion and if you would change something:


Thank you for your letter of 10th October. By asking for a payment of rent arrears to the tune of £910 you have given me the opportunity of revisting the original contract. I have noticed that the agreed contractual monthly rent for all this time has actually been £195.

Please refer to our contract dated 11th august 2014 and the receipt of holding payment letter of 5th august 2014 for clarity.


You worked out the rent to be £780 per month which I have paid in a timely fashion for the last 14 months. I have therefore been advised that I do not owe you the shortfall of £910 and shall not be paying this to you.


I would appreciate it if you could contact me as a matter of urgency so we can resolve it.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes that is fair.
Does that help?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions