How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70405
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My name is***** paid a deposit of £350.00 via Telephone

Customer Question

Hi, My name is***** paid a deposit of £350.00 via Telephone Banking last month (19/09/2015) to a landlord to secure a room in a 2 bedroom flat. The Tenancy agreement was to start on the 18/10/2015 (This Tenancy agreement was given to me).
However I had a change of mind & plans. I decided not to take up the room. I wrote 2 letters to the Landlord (1st by normal post & 2nd one by recorded post that requires a signature) inform me of my change of plans.
The Landlord has not refunded my £350.00. I want to proceed with legal actions to get my deposit back.
Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Has he replaced you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't know. I no longer want to occupy the room
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, that is a problem I'm afraid.
If you paid the deposit then you entered into a contract with them and you cannot just change your mind lawfully I'm afraid. You are locked into a contract and the landlord is entitled to notice. If this was an AST then you are liable for the full term. If it was a periodic or a licence then you have to give notice of no less than one term of the rental agreement. The latter is more likely from what you describe. However, you still could not have given one month's notice in full.
The landlord is under a duty to mitigate his loss by seeking a replacement and if he was able to do that then he has to return your deposit as he cannot claim double compensation.
Otherwise, I'm afraid you are liable.
I'm very sorry but that is your position.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.
All the best.