How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33316
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Dear Slicitr: I'm Chinese,got the Permanent residence

Customer Question

Dear Slicitr:
I'm Chinese,got the Permanent residence visa , have been married with a Welsh man for 12 years now and got 2 kids,age 6 & 8 . Now I want to divorce,what should I do ? And , what are the steps for that ?Also,can I get divorced if I'm not in the UK? How long does it will take ?Please do help me ~thank you !
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much for your reply, yes, I would like to wait for the answer s please.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstWhere are you living at the moment?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In my husband's parents home at the moment, in Wales

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Why might you leave the UK?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Cuz I am going back to China to see my father for a while. Had the talk this morning with my husband but he is not want to divorce ! But I want to get it done as soon as possible.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Will the children stay with their father and how long will you be away?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, thy will . I'm going for 6 weeks maybe. Why ask ? thats not the answer to my questions.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Why are you wanting a divorce at this time?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

R u going to give me the right answer to my questions or else?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I need to know what grounds - reasons - you have for a divorce so that I can answer your quetsion
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok~our relationship was broken since my son was born 6 years ago, I'd ask for divorce then but didn't happen, so we went to China because I don't want to live here anymore but also don't want to lose my kids, he came as well thinking might work out the relationship as it is in my hometown, but after 4 years it is going to get worst! Now we're here for the kids being school here, so I want to get it sorted and able to go looking for somewhere else to live.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Have you considered simply separating at this time with you finding your own home for yourself and your children?I ask because it is not uncommon to have a divorce after living apart for two years
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am going to finding a place else where, and I know you've to separate for 2 years, but , there must be a easy and quick way to do it right? Especially if he is agree with divorce

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
The two immediate grounds are that your ex has committed adultery (e would have to admit it) or that he has behaved UnreasonablyThe Unreasonable Behaviour ground is the most used one. the Behaviour does not have to be awful - just annoying and many couples agree the details in advance so that no one is upset when the Petition is issued.The details are herehttps://www.gov.uk/divorce/file-for-divorceThe process takes between five and seven months and there is no reason why you cannot start the process before you go away.I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That's not what I'd expected to hear~~so, how about if I have a relationship with an other man ? With that make any difference?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Then your husband can divorce you for adultery - same time table applies

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions