How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69778
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My name is ***** ***** i have a question in february this

Resolved Question:

hi my name is ***** ***** i have a question in february this year myself and my dog were hit by an asian driver on pedestrian crossings in walsall adn drove over my dog twice then drove again over him in there bid to escape endangering my life yet again and drove off leaving me bleeding my dog badly injured i was taked my dog took to a vets where he died a few days later the police told me find them and we will prosecute i searched for a few days found them and the car plus other cars they were using and i actually got on my phone a recorded addmission to what they done after the car that kiied my dog broke down by my home i gave this the police after 6 months ive got them so after 3 months the police phoned and said that they could not charge lack of evidence i want to no why im still undergoing trauma and councelling my dog did not deserve this niether does my family please help me thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what info do you need thats how it happened crossing zebra crossing car on wrong side of road goes over my dog injures me thats it

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, so what is your question about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

all i want is why cant these persons responsible be bought to justice end of i want to no thank you the police said not enough evidence when i got there admittance to the evil they did cpc said no y

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

can i take out a private summonds or take it to human rights to appeal against the outcome and decition made by the cpc and police

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, there could be lots of reasons.
'Not enough evidence' can mean that they can't identify the driver, can't prove bad driving as opposed to an accident or just that they can't be confident that your account would be accepted at court.
Given the circumstances I would imagine the problem is with proving the identity of the driver but that is just a stab in the dark as ultimately I have no way of knowing what is the basis for this particular decision. Nobody will know that save for those that had vision of the case.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what about the addmission done by the driver does that count for nothing two weeks before they had the driver in for other wrong doings he denied it then what if they recorded his voice then with my recording is that not evidence alone his voice of admittancein two cases

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry but I'm not sure what you mean?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the police had the driver who ran over my dog and me in the police station on another case two weeks before i got his admission on my phone he was asked about my dog which he denied he must have been recorded under oath well his voice on my phonewith his denial to the police cant that be checked for evidence with forensics or is the law afraid because those who killed my dog have gone into hiding now since his admittance could you please try to help me

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure what forensics you mean ? The two seem unconnected.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i mean can the two voices that are recorded be connected to the one person resposible and his name

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
You have left a negative rating.
I will be happy to continue with this if that rating was a mistake.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69778
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

all i ask is can you either give me an answer whether or not i can take a line on what is right what is wrong

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry but since you have left a negative rating I am unable to continue.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions