How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32883
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

As litigant in person, what costs can you claim?

Customer Question

As litigant in person, what costs can you claim?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The hourly rate which a litigant in person can claim is £18.00. The maximum the LiP can recover for time is two-thirds of the amount that would have been allowed if legally represented. This limit does not apply to disbursements. I hope that this helps. Please rate positive
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1. Please explain how to calculate 2/3 If legally represented?2. Preparing a letter preparing a letter has taken me days to prepare, how to claim that?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
In respect two-thirds of the amount that would have been allowed if legally represented. It is a maximum of 2/3rd if you have been represented. It is often easier to argue 2/3rd of the sum that the other party (if legally represented) has claimed. With respect to letters you are usually looking at a unit of time depending on the number of pages - it would usually be one unit per page - there being usually either 5 or 10 units to an hour. Please rate positive
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.

1.I just want to get this practically realisable so it will have been beneficial to has asked the question. For example, I'm making an application,'How do I ask for it in the paperwork,in which section, so that it is considered?'

Is this along the right lines? eg 'My costs are 2/3 of the defendants cost if I'm unrepresented at time of hearing, else the cost is that of my councel'. Please advice.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
No you i theory will have to provide the court with a justification of your costs - by this you will need to compete a costs schedule - setting out all the hours that you have done and the work that you have done in the case.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1.So for example, the letter I prepared has taken days to prepare and write. can I produce a cost schedule for that?

2. How does that reconcile with "letters you are usually looking at a unit of time depending on the number of pages - it would usually be one unit per page - there being usually either 5 or 10 units to an hour."

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I am happy to help with the additional questions but please rate positive
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32883
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your help so far.

Could you please answer the two questions above?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
You can produce a cost schedule for the letter - the court would need to see that the time was proportionate. Some solicitors charge a letter at 1 unit per page and others at 2 units per page. The court will struggle to allow you to spend a number of days on one letter
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Let's say 2 units per page, with 3 pages , 6 units in total. What does that equate to?
Can I claim for congestion charge, diesel, going to Royal Courts if Justice Advice Buereu travelling time @£18per hour , just Answer costs?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
You can usually charge for reasonable expenses - I would work on the basis of 10 units an hour. You can applying for travel , congestion charge and parking etc
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What does '10 units an hour' equate to in monetary terms?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
A tenth of £18.00 if £18.00 an hour
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I can ask this as seperate Question,as you wish:-

How you any knowledge or experience trying to lift the stay of proceeding due to breaches of a Tomlin Order?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
you will have to ask as new question or rate positive
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Rated excellent already earlier!Have you any knowledge or experience trying to lift the stay of proceeding due to breaches of a Tomlin Order?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Thats great but that is for this question
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I don't understand,"Thats great but that is for this question".
And I can ask another question but need to know, with all respect,'Have you had any knowledge or experience trying to lift the stay of proceeding due to breaches of a Tomlin Order?' It would help me. I hope you understand.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Yes I do
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
And is it difficult to achieve ?
And please tell me how I can ask another question and to rate as you were asking.
Thank You.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
You need to list as a new question - thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know the best way so I can continue with you . Thank you.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
If you just list as a new question then I can deal

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice