How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10287
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My brother died a few months ago. We lost the rest of our

Resolved Question:

My brother died a few months ago. We lost the rest of our family over the last few years so I am his next of kin. He has a possible daughter, he believed she is his and a few months before he died we spoke about him making a will but he never got around to it. He told me he wanted to split his estate (its not big) between myself and his potential daughter with a small gift each to my children. I have spoken with her since the day he died about this and we had agreed I would go through probate and split as he had requested. On Friday I received a letter from a solicitor she has hired and been told to stop doing anything and that as his daughter she was taking everything. I just want clarification on where I stand. Im pretty sure if she is his daughter that I have no rights and it all will go to her but he is not on her birth certificate. Am I as administrator of the estate in a position to demand a DNA test. I know what my brother wanted, last year we buried my father and had to take my step mother to court (my father was told he had terminal cancer and she got him to marry her and change his will leaving her everything) after what we went through my brother told me thats why he was leaving me half of his money. I cant afford to hire a solicitor and Im pretty sure I dont have a leg to stand on but would like clarification before I give over control to her. KR's Jo
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
Under no circumstances do you relinquish control of the estate to her. If your brother was uncertain if she was his daughter or not, you should be asking for proof from her that she is his daughter. It is for her to prove that she is, not for you to prove that she isn't.
Of course if he accepted her as his daughter then that is partial evidence but it is by no means conclusive. A DNA test would have to be done for conclusive proof. That would involve taking a DNA sample from her and any DNA that may still exist from your late brother, although, and you would have to check the science on this, a sample from you might suffice to prove a family connection.
I hope that helps.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was thinking that a sample from him would no longer be viable as they couldnt prove it was him, they would have to get one from me. Could you just clarify, do I legally have to give my dna - i am presuming they can order me to? and if it comes back positive do I have any grounds to contest as he left a verbal will which I have a witness for or does his verbal wishes stand for nothing?

Thank you for your help.

KR's

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Legally you don't have to give your DNA. A verbal will stands for nothing I'm afraid. Your brother died intestate.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry I promise this is the last querie , i dont think i asked correctly. If I dont give my DNA and she cannot then prove she is related what happens?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
If she can't prove she is related then she can't claim the estate and it passes in accordance with the law of intestacy as if she didn't exist.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10287
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice