How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32826
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

My neighbour and i share an access drive to our properties

Customer Question

My neighbour and i share an access drive to our properties (freehold) The restrictive covenants in our deeds state the properties are for residential use only. He daily uses the shared drive to buy, sell and load, unload materials for his business that he keeps in his garage which is fitted out for this sole purpose with racks. The delivery and removal of materials occurs daily at different times from 6.30am - 10.30pm even when he is not there a key is left for whomever comes for them to access the garage. This is all visible from my living room and directly outside my bedroom window. It is distressing as he will not even consider the disruption to my visual amenity or sleep. I would like to take civil action to get him to stop and he should use a lock up like every other normal business would. This has been going on since 2010 and i have many photos and videos plus letters i have sent. Do you think i will have a case? he has also been undertaking DIY and has trades people in attendance daily and at weekends for the last 4 years, they also park on the drive and when i ask them to move their vans they become abusive.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The key is the wording of the deeds - you state that these are for residential use and he is on your view clearly using the access for commercial use. As such you state that he is in breach of the covenants and as such would seek to have the covenant properly enforced - from what you state you have a case - the risk is costs. To bring such a claim would probably costs about £2-4,000. If you succeed than you can seek to recover some of your costs against him; if you lose then he can seek to recover some of his costs against you. You would need to have evidence that he is acting in breach. You clearly have a case as he is clearly acting in breach of the clear covenant. I think that a court would be sympathetic as this is also a residential property -happy to discuss - please rate positive
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Happy to discuss - but please remember to rate positive - thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice