How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I brought a car son after he passed his test. The garage

Customer Question

I brought a car for my son after he passed his test. The garage advised us to use Flux direct to insure us. he filled the form out for my son and ticked the box that said he was on a provisional licence not a full licence, even though we showed him the full drivers licence. so the quote we took up was not the right amount, it was a technical error. The insurers wrote asking us for documents to update the error which he sent, we have copies etc. since then my son has had an accident and both cars were damaged, my sons was written off we dont know about other driver. Flux have advised us that we were on the wrong insurance so therefore he was not insured, with various conversations i have had with them, they are saying they are dealing with the underwriters and will come back to us, but it might take 6 months to a year. meanwhile i am very worried that we are going to have to pay for the other drivers car. Was my son driving illegally? They have cancelled the policy we were paying out on. In my opinion they are not going to pay out, my son is going to be in trouble with the law, we can not get any insurance now as we have no car as they wont pay us. No one will tell us what i going on and we are all very stressed by the not knowing. is there anything we should/ can be doing meanwhile or do we have to wait till we hear back from them?
Many thanks
Emma Codrington
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Have the police been informed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no not by me...
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is anybody threatening to?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no i was just concerned that if flux are saying that he was not insured so surely he would have been driving illegally, do you think?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, in principle, that is right basically. He did have insurance but it didn't cover him to drive this particular vehicle on that occasion which is driving without insurance.
But nobody is proposing to call the police and nobody will make an automatic report.
The insurance company may use it to dishonour the claim so you would be personally liable. What they will do sometimes though is just let you pay the difference in premium to bring you within it. Certainly that is what they often do with relevant non disclosures like speeding offences.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i will have more questions yes, can i come back to you tomorrow?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what do you suggest i do now? sit and wait for letters and then come back to you?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How much is the claim?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we have no idea because no one has told us anything!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If the insurance company won't cover you if you pay the additional premium then I would offer to settle privately.
Otherwise they will just clam against the MIB and then they will claim against him at an onerous rate.
It is quite unlikely anybody will involve the police.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry to be stupid what is the MIB?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Uninsured motorist bureau
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
but dont i have a case that it is their fault that they did not update their system when they realised we were on the wrong insurance
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not really. Either way, he is still not insured.
You could try arguing the negligence was theirs and that might succeed but they could say that he should have checked the paper document.
Either way, he is liable to the other party. The only question is whether or not it can be recovered by the insurance company.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
but at the time we were insured i was paying into some sort of insurance, he should have checked the paper document i agree but the garage did it for us, basically its just a technical error....
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm afraid a technical error renders him uninsured

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions