How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32956
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I am paying luxury flat and its a complete mess my elevator

Customer Question

I am paying for a luxury flat and its a complete mess my elevator didn't not work for about 6 months and they fixed it a couple of weeks ago. I have to pay for parking my car 100 pounds per month and its very small and the parameters are wrong it doesn't fit as much cars as it fits. The room for garbage disposal is very small with only 2 waste bins and 3 buildings use the same disposal area. I called the agency and i didn't get a call back I had to call them again. The workers of the building always block the garage so you can't get out or get in the parking.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
are you renting or do you own? what is your question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am renting
My question is do they have the right to let me pay for a parking that I am pretty sure is illegal.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the garbage is all over the smell is bad the place is very small and the driveway is always blocked
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
or can I file a complaint and get a compenstation for the treatment I've been getting
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The starting point is the terms of the lease that you entered into with them and what exactly that says with regard to the parking space. If you discussed with them at the start of the lease that you needed parking and then they provided this space which you can not get into then you have a very valid claim for either a refund or compensation. I would put that in writing to them and seek their proposals. I would write to them and seek their proposals also for the garbage - you were offered this as a luxury apartment and this is simply not what you are getting. Happy to discuss but please rate positive.
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32956
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok I knew I had to pay for the car park and I told him i am happy to do so when they fix the parameters and when they give everyone his/her space until now they didn't do that and he accused me of not paying for the car park and he says what i am doing is 100% illegal
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
It is not illegal - it may be a breach of contract - but you are simply saying that you will pay when it is sorted and you are getting something for your money.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok so is it fine if i keep it parked there?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
and could i file a complaint that they are asking me to pay for something that is still not fixed and i have an email saying i want to pay for parking and they answered me after 3 weeks saying are you still intrested in paying i said yes if you fix this problem and they know i was parking there.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
If you are parking there then you are using the service - as such there is an argument that you should be paying something

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice