How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

My son said something at school to a teacher that I hurt him. The

Resolved Question:

My son said something at school to a teacher that I hurt him.
The school called social services. Now I have to go for a interview at police station. I didn't hurt my son with unreasonable force.
Should I be worried about anything?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you. Can you tell me what happened in a little more detail? How old is your child? Has anything thing like this happened before?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My son is 10 he said I hurt him. The school got social services involved. Tyler has to got for recorded interview at police station tomorrow and I should be interviewed tomorrow as well. I've been stopped from seing my kids in the mean time . I have no other information until I'm at police station tomorrow
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Did something happen for him to say this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Nothing like this has happened be
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
I am wondering why he has said this - did something happen?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have a very strong relationships with my kids. I don't know why he said it either
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He lives with his mum not me I just se them at the weekend
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has been having problems at school with some bullies
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Nothing has happened
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
I suggest you take a solicitor with you for the interview - you are entitled to legal advice free of charge under the legal aid scheme. The solicitor will be able to speak to the police and get more information about the allegation and advise you during the interview; the bot***** *****ne is that if the allegation is false then you must tell the police. They will no doubt want to carry out a medical examination too.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
It's true to say that kids do lie - but it's rare to make something up completely up against a parent.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
There must be a reason why he has said this and you need to think about any motive he might have to lie.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Nothing has happened we play fight and my boys do play rough but I don't with them
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any further questions for me?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would being bullied at school have something to do with it. Bringing it home and taking it out his parents
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Anything is possible. If bullying has been going on then you might wish to mention this - a child's behaviour can be affected y bullying.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice