How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a Periodic Tenancy Agreement and have been in residence

Resolved Question:

I have a Periodic Tenancy Agreement and have been in residence for 18 months, never missed a rental payment or had any dispute of any kind. My Landlord has sent me an email giving me notice I think. It doesn't mention the term "notice", it makes no reference to the Housing Act 1988, it doesn't mention the address and has been issued half way through the rental month, they want possession in exactly 2 months time (16th) to sell the property. Is this notice legal and shouldn't it run from start of rental month (7th) to end (6th)?
Reason I ask is I am hopefully about to have cancer surgery and will be laid up for a couple of months I hope.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you,
When do you pay your rent please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
7th month
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Then he can only give you notice which takes effect from the next billing period which is the 7th. So whilst he can give you notice on 16 th it won't take effect from the 7th of the following month.
It seems like a notice to quit, but by law doesn't have to mention the housing act. So you can get another few weeks. Even if you don't leave the the landlord would have to get a court order to get you to move, this would take around 4-6 weeks.
Even if possession is granted then it will take another 4-6 weeks for an eviction date. So by then you will have another few months,
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I though the Notice had to reference the property by name and a requirement to end my lease. Also is email a legal means of service?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes they need to give the address and say they are ending it.
Email is only valid if you have agreed or the lease allows service by email. Otherwise it has to be by posit.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No agreement to email in my lease and they have not put address, date or fact this is a notice of ending lease so assume it s not legal. Only want time to find a new house but illness causing me some problems at moment as only diagnosed with Cancer 4 weeks ago. Once I told them, 4 days later I received the email.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions