How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

What form number (think it begins with N ) do i need to add

Resolved Question:

what form number (think it begins with N ) do i need to add second claimant and is there a different form to "amend particulars of claim " -i was given permission by judge to do this
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Practice Direction 19 A of the Civil Procedure Rules deals with the Addition and Substitution of Parties within Proceedings.
This can be found here:
https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rules/part19/pd_part19a
If the court didn't make an actual order that the party was added but just gave you permission to make the application - then Paragraph 2.1 will apply.
This being:
1) Application Notice - This is Form N244 - http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf
2) the proposed amended claim form and particulars of claim, and
3) the signed, written consent of the new claimant to be so added or substituted.
Practice Direction 17 deals with Amending of your Statement of Case.
https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rules/part17/pd_part17
Basically from your current particulars of claim- you need to:
- You must strike through anything you are changing on the original claim in RED
- The new amendments in the statement must be in RED/underlines in RED (this being the additional claimant details)
- The new statement should be titled ' Amended Particulars of Claim/Defence under CPR rule 17.1(2)b dated ......
attach the proposed amended statement of case to the N244
You need to send three copies of everything.
The current fee is £155 - this being the fee for an application on notice where no other fee is specified.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback is gratefully received.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you - so to clarify just one form N244 but to it must also be attached the amended particulars of case ( basically adding in red underlined in red) the extra name of the claimant as everything else regarding the specifics has stayed the same ?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Yes this is correct - but send three copies of all to court ( n244, amended particulars, signed consent) as one is for court, one for respondent and one for you.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback is gratefully received.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
please kindly remember to rate positively
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice