How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33318
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Ive signed up month of questions because I think

Customer Question

Hi, Ive signed up for a month of questions because I think I need further help. I need to answer her legal team and I dont want to send a response that will screw me up so thought you could help me? She has employed a company called XXXX, a firm of experts but not solicitors. I didnt answer their first letter on Friday as I wanted to find out where I stood. They are now saying that if I do not send them all of the documentation and stand down as administrator that they will apply to the court to have me removed. I cant afford a solicitior so need to answer them myself. Do I just email them and say something like "She may have been acknowledged over time as XXXX daughter but this is only due to her mother saying she is and as we have no legal proof I will not be standing down until a full DNA test has been carried out" Im carrying on my duties trying to get his estate sorted, he has an apartment in spain which i have to sort out etc. I thought as an administrator I had the right to get everything done, as long as im not spending it or givinig it away... They have also said that if they have to apply for court orders to have the estate frozen that I am personally liable for her costs. I thought she was taking on the estate not me?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** shall do my best to help you.I suggest that you write a formal letter saying that you have received their letter but that since there is no solid evidence that the girl is in fact the daughter of the deceased you do not feel it appropriate to pass over any paperwork, or to stand down as administrator until a DNA test has been completed.Point out that you are aware that as Administrator you are under a Duty to administer the estate in accordance with the Intestacy laws and that accordingly you will hold any and all funds and assets for the benefit of their client IF it transpires that their client is indeed your brothers only childFinally say that in the circumstances their threats are ill advised and mistimed!Please ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you that was very helpful.

Can you clarify, what happens under intestency to personal belongings - things of no value such as teddy bears etc?

Also - Do I as administrator have the power to sell small pieces of property and put all the money into a bank account or do I have to leave everything where it is. Im a bit confused about that side as I have to sell his flat so what do I do with all the property in it?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
They will belong to whoever inherits the Estate - essentially you or your "niece" depending on the outcome of the DNAGiven that you are aware of the dispute it would be unwise to dispose of anything at all until the DNA results are available

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions