How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70006
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

What do i do if a customer fails to pay me after doing electrical

Customer Question

what do i do if a customer fails to pay me after doing electrical work after agreeing a cash amount to be paid when job was completed ?? as i feel the job is completed and the goal posts are being move constantly and i have the impression that they wont pay.i didn't get them so sign a contract and i have paid for all materials inside the property they occupy and am a little stuck as to weather its worth me taking them to small claims court or not.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How much do they owe?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i quoted them £2200 and they have paid me £1200 when half of work was completed leaving £1000 to pay after i had done the rest but they keep moving goal post and being awkward.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok
What is their excuse for this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
slight things they are not happy with as regards ***** ***** that have been done for some time but only been told about them now. in my eyes this is just to delay payment all my work has been done to regulations part p for electrics within a dwelling.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are you willing to sue them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i just want what is owed me and nothing more
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, so are willing to sue?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
There is only one way to force a person to comply with the law and that is to sue. They probably are being unreasonable which they shouldn't do but the fact remains that they are.
I wouldn't immediately sue. I would send them one letter setting out that they owe X amount and you are giving them 14 days to pay from the date of the letter. Make clear that you will sue if they do not.
If they do not comply then issue against them here
www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
You will win.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70006
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
could i have some more detail on how you think i will win i have no idea of how it all works ??
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure what you mean?
You have done the work. He has not paid.
they may have complaints but that doesn't mean they can escape payment unless they are really substantial faults.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice