How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69996
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

After the recent birth of our Son and a particularly troubled

Customer Question

After the recent birth of our Son and a particularly troubled week I convinced my partner that our pet Dog must be found a new home.
We have had Stan for a year and although tricky he is part of the family.
After lots of convincing I reluctantly put Stan up for adoption and found him a new home.
The couple witnessed my partners extreme grief at the sale and took the dog. 3 hours later we contacted the new owners by email and requested the sale was voided as we had made a mistake.
They claimed they had actually felt like they had stolen a dog and although disappointed would return him the following evening.
This morning they changed there mind informed us they are keeping Stan, having given us sufficient chance to say no! Now they will not reply to email.
Can you please tell us where we stand
Claire and Ian
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I am really sorry but I'm afraid there is nothing that can be done.
You sold him. Come what may, you sold him. You cannot change your mind. When you enter a sale you are entering into a contract and you are bound.
The probably took legal advice and realised that they didn't have to comply and they do not.
I'm very sorry but you have no claim at all.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Even if they agreed in writing to return the dog? What if the dog was not mine to sell and I displayed undue influence over my partner to give up his dog.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes. Their agreement wasn't part of a contract.
This isn't undue influence. He agreed to the sale.
You might have put pressure on him as he clearly would not have done it otherwise but that doesn't make it undue influence.
I'm really sorry but you cannot change your mind once you have rehomed a dog. There is no basis in law to do so and also it is not good for the dogs which is something a Judge would consider if he he won't refer to it in court.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So we should give up as there is nothing we can do?
The original advert stated the £100 was in exchange for Stans things, not for Stan.
There is no evidence that Ian was complicit in this arrangement and there is no question that the dog had a wonderful life with us. He is just vocal when left alone but Ian has agreed to a walker for those times.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
You have left a negative rating. I will be happy to continue with this if that was a mistake.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69996
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
There is evidence that he was complicit. He was there.
Anyway, the right course of action would have been to complain to the police about you for theft.
I'm really sorry but this is no more than that he is regretting a rehoming which I understand but it is not actionable.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice