How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69989
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My 84 year old mother lives alone in a small flat with her

Customer Question

My 84 year old mother lives alone in a small flat with her 3 year old border collie dog. She has her own garden. The flat next door has a group of young people who are causing a great deal of trouble. The local housing association has started proceedings to have them removed. They are constantly asking her for items like toilet tissue, butter, newspapers etc and often knock on the door late at night. Her dog barks when this happens. One of the group has threatened to call the police and tell them that her dog is 'dangerous' and get it put down if she doesn't help them. What can she do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
On what basis do they propose to say it is dangerous?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It barked at them

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are they likely to lie through their teeth and say it was worse than that?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Very likely. One homeless person was invited to stay the night, they threw her out and stated that if she went back in to get her clothes, they would keep her there all night. The police sorted it out. The police spend quite a lot of time there. People have been taken out in handcuffs etc.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
Is this just barking over a garden fence?
Sorry for the delay. I was on the phone.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No problem. It barked at him when he knocked at the door late at night. Next day it barked over the hedge at him. Mum doesn't like him and is a bit afraid, the dog obviously picks up on this.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Please don't worry.
This isn't an offence.
The Dangerous Dogs Act 1991 does now apply to private land but it has to either involve an injury to a person or give rise to reasonable apprehension of an injury. There was no injury and there could not have been reasonable apprehension of injury because there was a barrier between the dog and the person.
Incessant barking can amount to a noise nuisance but the police will tell him to complain to the council and they will independently assess. There needs to be barking that lasts twenty minutes at a time before there is even consideration of a complaint. Barking occasionally at annoying jobless people does not offend.
This is just the usual twaddle that people invent when they can't have what they want.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69989
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Jo. It used to be a quite community of people, some suffering from mental illness, some retired, but all got on well and helped each other. These new young people are causing real distress. I will pass your advice on to my mother.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice