How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I claim esa and my wife we had a visit from a compliance

Resolved Question:

i claim esa for myself and my wife we had a visit from a compliance officer today he said that it was a computer generated call and they had been informed that we had a bank
savings acc that we have not told them about,i showed him all our bank statements etc
and he was satisfied that we did not have over the limit but said that he will make checks about the other savings acc.
After he left my wife told me that she does have a acc in the bank that he mentioned but it
is for her eldely sister who is a alcaholic and suffers from dementia this is her savings
that my wife looks after to pay for her rent and bills if she had the money in her acc she
would spend it all on drink etc so she asked my wife to look after it as my wife also has power of attorney i new nothing of this acc as im ill with a lung condition and she did not want to worry me im now concerned that when the dwp find out can you advise me on what to do this acc has only been open since june this year many thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I'm happy to help you. How much money is in this other savings account?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Approx £25,000

thanks

Rob

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
And does she have proof of the power of attorney?
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
OK. Your wife should have told the DWP about the savings because she has a legal obligation to tell them about all bank accounts in her name - she could then have explained that although she has this account it is not her money and she is acting as her sisters attorney. If she had done this your wife would have complied with her legal obligation plus her benefit would not have been affected because it is not money available to her - she is holding it in 'trust' for her sister. I don't think its too late to tell the DWP now - she should contact the assessor and inform that person and come completely clean about it; if the DWP a does banking checked they will find the account anyway and they may be less likely to believe her in future. If your wife comes clean about the position she may still have to attend an interview but at least she is taking the initiative and being honest rather than waiting for the DWP to catch up with her.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Can I assist you any further?
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions