How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

Joshua. I am applying role in Occupational Therapy.

Resolved Question:

Hi Joshua. I am applying for a role in Occupational Therapy. The application states that 'you are required to declare any convictions, cautions and reprimands that are not covered by the 'filtering' rules.' As far as I can gather, the filtering rules should rule out the need to declare 'Possession of Illegal Substances' after 6 years. I have a caution from 9 years ago and do not believe I need to declare this. However, the filtering rules mention that Clause 19 is not covered, and this is very ambiguous from my perspective ('It is an offence for a person [F1[F2to attempt to commit an offence under any other provision of this Act or to incite or attempt] to incite another to commit such an offence][F1to incite another to commit an offence under any other provision of this Act]. This seems to cover every possible offence! Could you advise if I need to declare this old caution in the application? Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. What piece of legislation are you looking at please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Misuse of drugs act 1971.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In the UK!
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
I'm in the UK too :)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just checking! Sorry.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
It's not a problem - I need to be clear what law you're cross-referencing.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Where exactly are you looking for the filtering rules and I will look at wording for you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I just went to send you the link from the application and they are saying the site is down for maintenance. I want to cry!
I can go by what I have in my notes which is they claim the following sections of the misuse of drugs act 1971 are never filtered:Section 4(3)
Section 19
Section 20I received a caution for the possession of a small amount of a class A drug over 9 years ago. The application is for a job in Occupational Therapy ( it's Assistant Level) working with children. I have read through the legislation they are referring to. I don't think section 4(3) or 20 apply to possession but section 19 is very very tricky to interpret.Does this help?Emma
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
OK, I can see where your confusion has arisen.
You are looking at section 19 Misuse of Drugs Offences Act 1971 which deals with 'incomplete' offences e.g. An attempt to commit an offence.
This has no relevance whatsoever to you.
You admitted possession of drugs and received a caution. That is the end of the matter. Section 19 would only arise if you had attempted to commit that offence - but it doesn't matter because you obviously admitted possession not attempted possession.
In short you were given a caution 9 years ago. You don't have to declare anything older than 6 years. The caution is spent; it's very old and the filtering rules that you mention will have no bearing on you.
There is no reason for you to disclose the caution as far as I can see.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
By the way:
S.4(3)is production and supply of drugs
S.19 is attempting to commit an offence
S.20 is inducing another to commit an offence
If you did not do these things then the rules do not apply to you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Alice. yes, that's what I have them down as too. The question on the application reads as follows:Have you at any time received or had pending a criminal conviction, caution, warning, reprimand or bind over (known as a spent conviction) that is not covered by the filtering rules? The sections i detailed were the only ones that are never filtered. So, just to check...I'm ok not to disclose.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
I would agree with your analysis. If s.4, 19 and 20 are never filtered there cautions or convictions relating those section would have to be disclosed. Anything is 'spent' and does not have to be disclosed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Finally, another question in the form is 'have you any unspent criminal convictions or bindovers, or any cautions, warnings or reprimands' just to triple check as mine is over 6 years I am ok to say no to this.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
It doesn't apply to you - your caution from 9 years ago is well and truly spent :)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok fine. I won't declare it then. Where do we go from here? Do I say cheerio now?
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
No problem. Please take a moment to rate my answer - there should be some smiley faces or something similar on your dashboard. The biggest grin is for a happy customer :) Thanks
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Lovely. I will give you a big smileūüėÄ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice