How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32955
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

A solicitor has been de-instructed as can no longer afford

Resolved Question:

A solicitor has been de-instructed as can no longer afford the escalating costs. Further court work is necessary and there will be now have to be self-representation. Some fees have been paid but further fees are still outstanding. I have a number of queries relating to the bill and at present will have to take out a loan before payment can be made. However, i have a court appearance looming and will take place before being in a position to settle any fees issues and finalise settlement. Can the solicitor refuse to hand over the court bundle until the fees have been paid, thereby restricting my ability to handle the case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I am afraid a solicitor can retain the papers until the question of his costs have been resolved - it is called a solicitors lien. Solicitors can retain their file pending payment by a client in circumstances where the client has terminated the retainer and owes fees, even when faced with a claim or counterclaim in negligence. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The starting point is in determining whether the solicitor did indeed act negligently. I can reassure you that solicitors sue solicitors all the time where there has been negligence - there is no closed shop to worry about. You should either get a solicitor or go direct to a barrister for them to assess whether the solicitors were negligence. That is where you start. If they have then you can bring a claim against them. I would suggest that you commence this action as soon as possible. Happy to discuss but please rate positive.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. If this means that I am disadvantaged in court is that irrelevant? Can I ask the court to instruct the solicitor to hand over the bundle? I suspect that the issues I have relating to the solicitor's work will mean this takes time to resolve. For example, three of the six items listed were thrown out by the judge stating they were irrelevant, badly drafted or didn't make sense! I simply do not have the funds to instruct any further solicitors or barristers and, frankly, am losing faith to keep paying c. £200 per hour! Is there any sensible way forward?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The court does not have the power to get them to hand over the papers - the other side should be able to provide you with a copy of the trial bundle. I would suggest that you escalate the matter with the senior partner and explain the level of the poor service - often they will take a pragmatic view particularly when you can raise a complaint about the work provided by the firm to the Legal Ombudsman. I hope this helps. Please rate positive.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Who is the legal ombudsman? Is that the same as a complaint to the Law Society?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Nope it is separate - but overseas solicitors - http://www.legalombudsman.org.uk Please rate positive
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. How long do hey take to deal with a complaint?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
It rather depends on the responses - it can range in duration up to 6 months - but often the initial letter from them to the solicitor can be enough - they encourage resolution and I rather get the feeling that this is what you are looking for with the solicitors. A pragmatic resolution. Please rate
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32955
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions