How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I CURRENTLY HAVE 2 LARGE ADVERTISING HOARDINGS ON MY

Customer Question

HI
I CURRENTLY HAVE 2 LARGE ADVERTISING HOARDINGS ON MY LAND I WAS RECEIVING A RENTAL INCOME FROM THEM.I DECIDED TO END OUR AGREEMENT GIVING PLENTY OF NOTICE WHICH WAS ACCEPTED BUT NOW HE HAS SAID TO ME THAT THE HOARDINGS CANNOT BE REMOVED AS HE IS HAVING ISSUES WITH THE COMPANY THAT HE RENTS THEM TO MY LONG STANDING AGREEMENT HAS BEEN WITH HIM ONLY AND ANY MONIES RECEIVED HAVE BEEN BY CHEQUE FROM HIS COMPANY ONLY CAN YOU ADVISE?
REGARDS BILL
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Are you able to remove them without damage please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex

The Hoardings are supported by steel girders ( RSJ,s) which would need to be cut through

Regards Bill

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. You need to write and ask that it is removed within 7 days or you will seek a Court order.
If they refuse then you can issue proceedings for possession of the land. You would need to complete form N5:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n005-eng.pdf
The Court will list the matter for hearing and decide whether to give possession and allow you to remove.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks

I will do this immediately

Regards Bill

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Happy to help.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex