How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 775
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I am joint freeholder owner with my neighbour. He has built

Resolved Question:

I am joint freeholder owner with my neighbour. He has built an extension without my consent, where do I stand?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
That depends on a lot of factors. Is there any agreement about building works and permissions between the 2 of you? How did the joint freeholder situation come about? Were you aware he was doing or planning to build the extension? If so what did you do? Does the extension have any adverse effects for you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello London Lawyer

1. I will check the lease re, building works and permission

2. We bought the freehold together from the landlord 8 years ago

3. My neighbour mentioned he was doing building work and I said I was not so happy of more building work (they had built basement) but if we could have a roof terrace I would be happier - the extension is of their kitchen into the garden. They proceeded without any further consultation.

4. We did not see the plans before thye started building, and we are not happy about size of rooflight which means we see right into their kitchen.

5. They have not told AA Home Building insurance about the extension

6. They are extending their garden illegally into Britsh Rail land

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
What did you do when you became aware that they were going to build the extension. The reason I ask is that the courts are happier intervening before something is built than stopping it rather than ordering it removed.
Are you both long leaseholders in he same building with you in the uppper floors?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

q. What did I do:

I didn't act at all I was too tied up with a work project. I don't need the building removed or stopped. I'd like some say over the rooflight, which is different to the plans I did see eventually.

And I'd like some contribution to some roof repairs as compensation for their attitude and suffering we have gone through from their loud building work. Again.

q. Leaseholder, yes you are correct.

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
1 You should discuss the roof light with your neighbours. Would some sort of frosted glass or an internal blind which is is usually closed be acceptable to you? .
As far as compensation is concerned I can't see any obvious link between your roof repairs anh their misconduct. You might strictly be entitled to some compensation for inconvenience, noise etc but it will not be very much and there is no guarantee you would win if you went to court over it. Also suggesting compensation might well taint negotiations over the rooflight.
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 775
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice