How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32927
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

Can the UN convention on the rights of the child be sited and

Resolved Question:

Can the UN convention on the rights of the child be sited and upheld in a UK court
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
In what way?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well, Our childrens' school was closed when malicious things were said in the press about our children, which are still live on their websites. I want to use the article 16, right to protection from the law against attacks against a child's reputation, to persuade the trustees to give some money from the sale of the school to enable the parents and children, some of whom are now adults, to do something about this. It concerns a school called Stanbridge Earls.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
In certain circumstances reference to the UN Convention has a place - it gets cited often in both children cases (normally public law) and human rights cases - but I have never seen in applied as you propose and I would be surprised as to how it could be applied in the way that you seek - particularly as you would be seeking compensation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We wouldn't necessarily be seeking compensation, especially not from the trustees. They are sitting on a couple of million pounds or more, and we have asked for a few grand to take the newspapers to task, for saying things which are now recognised as being completely untrue, because the police and CPS have finished with the case.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Sadly I not convinced that such a claim lies. Mine is simply one view and you of course can take others.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What does article 16 mean then?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
These 'rights' are not rights in UK statute. They are what the UN say children should have as rights. They are often considered by the courts. Art 16 talks about a general right of privacy for children - it sits with the other rights, but it does not necessarily mean that a claim arises from it
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well, thank you. There was something in the SCR by Hampshire about the trustees's responsibility and so perhaps we should make more of that.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I hope that helps -please rate positive - thanks
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32927
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice