How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I have recently been demoted from my position as 'production

Resolved Question:

I have recently been demoted from my position as 'production planner' to Sales Order Processing at Jacksons Bakery. I thought the company could not do this as it was not a 'like for like' position. I was also furious as I believe I have been heavily bullied by management for years. The 'human resource manager' here told me to keep a diary of it which I own (it is 11 pages of quotes of abuse both verbal and physical kept from 2007-2015). Now I have been told that my salary is to be reduced for doing a lesser role by 4K from 27.5K down to 23.5K. I really did not believe they could do this. I believe my mental health has suffered greatly in the last 7 years as a result. What is annoying is that I have had no disciplinaries, my appraisals have always been excellent, and my attendance has been excellent. I went off for a serious operation and when i came back i had been demoted. Do I have a case? If so, do you do, no win, no fee?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. when were you demoted and was this following a disciplinary hearing?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi. I went off for a brain operation on Sep 22nd. It was an op to remove I was due to come back on Sunday 11th Oct but was told to come in on Friday 9th. It was then I was told I had been 'moved' to Sales Order Processing. This is a huge drop from planning which I have done for 8 years. I never had a disciplinary prior to being moved down and have never had a disciplinary in the whole time I've been here. Richard
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry an op to remove a small tuma behind my right eye that has caused me to have TLE( Temporal love epilepsy)for years.... I meant to say
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Lobe epilepsy i meant. Sorry I'm very stressed.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Thanks that is very relevant.
So have they said why they changed your role?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My boss just said that the company was having a shake up. My boss he was concerned for my health so thought I needed to go into SOP. My op was successful and my health was fine. The reality I have been told is that the new director and his new hatchet man/side kick, have decided I'm not good enough. They have since replaced me with someone they used to work at a previous company. My health has really gone downhill since I came back to this. I really didn't they could decrease my salary. Like I say all my appraisals have been excellent. As has been my attendance Richard
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry the English is so bad. Like I say, I'm very stressed
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry about the slight delay.
Your employer is not entitled to demote you. It is a breach of contract and also it amounts to Disability Discrimination contrary to the Equality Act 2010.
You should submit a grievance to your employer to say that you have not agree to a demotion therefore this amounts to a unilateral variation of contract and is void. You should also state that this amounts to a breach of trust and confidence.
You should also tell the employer that it amounts to direct discrimination contrary to the Equality Act 2010.
If matters are not rectified you can contact ACAS and start Early Claim conciliation. You can then lodge a disability discrimination claim. You do not need to leave employment to raise this claim.
We are not able to take this on on a no win no fee basis but a local high street solicitor may offer a free initial consultation . Also if you have household insurance this might contain free legal expenses cover which is worth a look at.
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello is there anything further you would like to know about this as I can see you have not yet rated my answer which is an important part of the process?
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thankyou so much for your help. If what you say is correct, then I am going to press on with legal action.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions