How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I've bought a car from a seller, he told me that he could get

Customer Question

I've bought a car from a seller, he told me that he could get some type of cover that is a one time payment of £4000 so I paid £2000 and promised to pay back the other £2000 and I'm asking for some type of proof like a receipt or a letter just to know that this really exhists but he won't show me until I pay the £2000 I owe; UPDATE: I asked to cancel the cover and just return the money and that I'd find one myself, now he is telling me they don't cancel and I'm getting suspicious that I might have been ripped off, is this possible?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Did you buy it from a dealer or an individual?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
An individual on Ebay
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
So is the £4000 for the cover or the car? How did you pay and have you received the vehicle?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The was sold to me for £9995, it arrived. The £4000 was told to me that it was for the cover and he said it was a one time payment
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
So the cover is for what? Insurance? How have you paid was it paypal or by a card?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I made the payment of £1500 through my bank account and the other £500 through PayPal, I was told it was a breakdown cover
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry but this does sound like a scam.
£4000 for breakdown cover is excessive in the first place.
You have some protection for the £500 you paid via paypal so you need to notify paypal and also Ebay of the incident.
You also should notify the bank, although if you authorised the transfer there is not much chance that this will be reversed.
You should ask for a full refund. If this is not forthcoming if you are able to get the vendors contact details you should put a money claim in against them for breach of contract.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Alright, do you think I should message them or just file for money claim? The individual is not responding and I feel as though he is ignoring my messages
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
You need to warn him that you will file a moneyclaim if he does not refund the money within 7 days.
You need his address in order to be able to file the claim and can do so at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
No problem. Please do take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise credited for my time.
many thanks and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just one more question, I'm not sure if I have his address, I have a number a bank account just not an address
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
You need to ask Ebay for assistance with this then. I am not surprised he has not disclosed his address to you. Sadly without an address you will not be able to claim against him.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Now that I think of it he asked for another £1000 for the delivery of the car but never showed me an actual receipt of where the money went, do you have any advice on this situation too?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
If you agreed to that price and the car was delivered there will be nothing you can do about it now as the car has been delivered to you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions