How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33301
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

The objectors have not to a order from the COP by 4pm 19th

Customer Question

The objectors have not to a order from the COP by 4pm 19th October 2015. what will happen now I have advised the COP
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I am prepared to wait l will be asking other questions
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstCould you explain a little more about the background to your question please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am the applicant for deputyship for my mother. My sister amend is the supporter but 4 other namely 2 brothers and 2 sisters are objecters but have not sent their cop24 documents or cost to my sister. They have sent me cop24 documents but not what the cop ordered namely their cost to date and projected cost. Both myself and sister have informed the cop
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
For clarity the objectors have NOT complied with the Directions of the Court of Protection
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
that is right
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Does the last Order spell out what will happen if they do NOT file on time?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no other than a time and date
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the court document was a order to parties conform
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How far has the applictaion actually reached?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
next step court hearing birmingham
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What is the hearing called
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
l due not now it as not been set as yet other than it will be in birmingham family court,
I believe that the objectors are doing this knowing to delay the case being concluded
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Is it only the costs assessment and statement that is outstanding?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The Cop24 plus documents and costs to the supporter Amanda.
I have sent you cost they have not sent me their cost to date or projected
Janet
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What are the grounds for objecting?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They suggested in their Cop24 filling that l was untrustworthy and had money from my parents, this claim was totally unsubstantiated and no documentation was given to the Cop to uphold their claim.
I do believe that this is a delaying tactics and l believe that the 4 objectors nievly thought the Cop would make judgment on word say.
JANET
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Their failure to provided all the documents is sadly not sufficient to have the case dismissed before the hearing - but it will help when it comes to your claiming costs from the other parties when your applictaion is successfulAt thistsage a simple formal letter highlighting what they have not done will be sufficientPlease ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have not had hearing date given to the case, as yet Ltd as been last to judge Gibbon in Birmingham for his/her recommendation with regards ***** ***** my father as tried to stop me for see mom l informed him because of mother Dementia siblings have the right to see her
Janet
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Actually no there is no automatic right for anyone to see he if she does not wish to see them - even though she has dementia.
At the Directions hearing you can bring the lack of costs paperwork to the attention of the Court
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I understand what you are saying l have emailed the Cop with my concerns and my sister Amanda as sent a letter will they reply to use and order the objecters to conform with the Order before a hearing date.
Janet
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Unlikely - but that works in your favour as otherwise it will just be put right and ignored
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I hope that will be the case it would be nice for once
Janet
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
From what you have said they will struggle to successfully oppose it

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice