How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69512
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Sir/Madam I am to appear at police station as per my bail

Resolved Question:

Sir/Madam
I am to appear at police station as per my bail conditions, and i was just looking at the paperwork i recieved. I have just noticed that the search warrant for my property was dated 29/06/2014 and timed at 14:30 and was valid for 3 months from that date. The actual search was carried out 08/10/2014 at 09:15, nine days after the warrant expired. I was not at the property at the time, my lodger let them in, when i arrived at the property the search was in progress and belongings had already been siezed. Any feedback would be gratefully received.
David T
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Wish to know if the search was legal and what position does that leave the police in.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are they relying upon anything that they found?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm not sure, they do have some evidence of online activity but that is minimal.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Does it incriminate you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes i reckon it does. I sent an email with images of under 18s. I have little recollection, never downloaded images etc. I am a non dependant alcholic diagnosed with PTSD and aparantley suffering from social anxiety....on reflection sounds right. I could carry on but that digresses from the facts.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok
If the warrant had the wrong date on it then the search was unlawful.
That is not as good as it sounds though. In the early days of PACE he consequence for acting unlawfully was that they couldn't rely on the evidence obtained by the unlawful act. Those days have gone I'm afraid. The chances are they would still be able to use this evidence.
You would have to argue that it should be disallowed either under S78 PACE or on the basis that it amounts to an abuse of process but I wouldn't rely on either succeeding.
Obviously you can complain about this and if they caused any damage they would be liable for taht.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69512
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice