How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32958
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

We have a shop with a flat in the centre of town, the owner

Resolved Question:

We have a shop with a flat in the centre of town, the owner of the adjoining property is systematically trying to damage our property, there is a large crack on there side which is now forcing our back first floor flat wall out causing an ingress of water. We have tried to negociate with the owners, they seem to be skirting around issues and using delaying tactics. We have heard the words compusary purchase mentioned more than once.What can we do about he damage ?
regards
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
You would need to get a surveyor to come and evaluate the damage and also the blame. You would need the surveyor to state that the damage is being caused by the neighbour and then you can bring a claim against them for compensation. I would also advise your insurers as to the damage to the property as you may be insured to cover such damage. Happy to discuss and please rate positive.
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32958
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

.Thank you for your advice, we have had to re- insure as our insurance became void.The owner of the property adjoining is an associate of the insurance broker. I found this out as my insurance became void because I informed the brokers of the damage caused by the neighbour,Would you get an out of town surveyor if you were us.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
In light of your concerns I think I would to be on the safe side and certainly one with a sound reputation. I hope this helps. Please rate positive.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Will I need a solicitor, when I get the surveyor`s report ? If so, Which type specialist solicitor would you recomend.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
You may need a solicitor - I would be looking for one who specialises in property litigation or civil litigation. I hope this helps - please rate positive - thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice