How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32957
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I don't live with my husband anymore though I have two children

Customer Question

I don't live with my husband anymore though I have two children with him, hes been unfaithful and has other woman whom he has a child with and another on the way. He has threathened to divorce me since march and I know he has been hiding his finances. He has a business in Germany and he is a project manager here. I know some of his business bank account and he has closed one of which I know.
He has called me a thief and said he will make sure I get nothing from the divorce. He has starting calling another woman in the presence of my children begging her to please have a baby for him. What chance have I got now
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I am not entirely sure of your question. How long have you been together?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We have been married since 2003 but I moved out in 2010 because he was never there and was not responsible and was completely lonely and above he was HIV
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Have you divorced or sorted finances yet?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no, he has said he would divorce me and marry the baby mama who is also pregnant with the second child and he said in the presence of my daughter asking another woman to please have a child for him. he calls me a thief and said I wouldn't get any money. hes been hiding his finances. hes a project manager and keeps saying hes a security man.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
nothing sorted , he only gives 180 pounds for my 2 children
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Ok well the starting point is that you are married. You should see a solicitor about resolving the issue of your divorce and indeed finances sooner rather than later. The starting point in a divorce where you have been married for more than 12 years is that the court would put all of the assets into a hypothetic pot and the starting point would be 50-50. He should be paying proper maintenance for the children. The courts are taking very seriously the issue of a person trying to hide assets. I hope that this helps. Please rate positive.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What about the fact that he is deliberately impregnanting other woman and saying that I would get nothing.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
He is saying these things as it is part of his control tactics - to scare you. This is why you need to take action. Please rate positive.
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32957
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have not finished..... Is there a way for me to make him pay for the divorce because I'm scared as I do not know what hes intentions are
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm a student at the moment..
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Yes you an seek assistance in this regard.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Some law firms will let clients pay their legal fees when their divorce or dissolution has been finalised and once they have reached a financial settlement. This type of funding is sometimes called a ‘Sears Tooth agreement’ in England, Wales or Northern Ireland after the law firm that first offered it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do I have to pay another money
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
no
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Somebody said I shouldn't have moved out. But he wouldn't give money..he travels unannounced, wasn't speaking to me wouldn't let me cook for him
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He's treated me like a slave and never let me choose or decide on anything... I heard men are smart at hiding money.. though I have a list of some places he's worked I the past.and bank details that he's closed down
Also would he be liable for delibrately impregnating other women so that I get less money. I have emails where he called me a thief saying he will deal with me
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
This appears to be controlling behaviour
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would like to know if I will be able to get some money from this man because he has hidden a lot and he pays tax by himself. He earns 7500 pounds per month's and says it's 1800. He delibrately got someone pregnant twice and now planning another. He says I won't get anything. I have his bank names and also lists of where he's worked. Are these enough evidence. I know he's also changed the names on his business to his friends. What chance do I have
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has a business in Germany where he sells food
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Happy to help but this is now technically a different question and needs to be relisted whereupon I can deal
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you mean you can't deal with this
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
No I can deal but technically it is a new question and has to be listed as such
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So you mean I have to pay? I'm sorry I can't because it's still the same family and I just started yesterday
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
But technically it is a different question. My view remains that you have a very good case against him.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How do I re-list
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
You just list as a new question
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My new question * my husband has been working has a planner/project manager, he pays his tax and pretends he's a security man and that he earns 1800 permonth instead of 7500 or more. He already told me that he will make sure I get nothing money so now he has a baby mama with who he has a child and another due next month. He's been trying a baby with another woman now. I have 2 for him. He has been changing his business details but I know a few banks that He has used before but have them closed down. He's even Hiv and I don't know how he's sleeping Sith this woman. Will I still get sth because he days I will get nothing
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Or where exactly do I put the new question because other pages required me to pay
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Not sure will try and get someone to help
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
its annoying as I have been trying don't know how to re-list as it keeps redirecting me to make another payment. I have signed in and out but still don't know how to re-list.
if you don't mind, please would answer the question on here as a new one as I'm just curious because the man has been saying I'm a looser and that I will leave with nothing
My new question * my husband has been working has a planner/project manager, he pays his tax and pretends he's a security man and that he earns 1800 permonth instead of 7500 or more. He already told me that he will make sure I get nothing money so now he has a baby mama with who he has a child and another due next month. He's been trying a baby with another woman now. I have 2 for him. He has been changing his business details but I know a few banks that He has used before but have them closed down. He's even Hiv and I don't know how he's sleeping Sith this woman. Will I still get sth because he days I will get nothing
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if I click ask another question then it ask me to pay money
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I think that is how it works.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
then I'm not satisfied I thought I could ask as much as possible with amount I paid
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
No it doesn't quite work like that. I remain of the view that you have a good claim - he is trying to control you and you need to see a solicitor

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice