How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 782
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

In 2012 we moved into a new build apartment. January 2013

Resolved Question:

Hi
In 2012 we moved into a new build apartment. January 2013 a leak developed from the bedroom ceiling.The developer cut a hole in the ceiling to track down the leak & thought they has fixed it. They repaired the ceiling & redecorated. The leak returned within a couple of days. The leak was then repaired again. This was all over a period of a couple of months. Another leak then developed in the on suite shower room ceiling.This again took a few weeks to repair.February this year a leak developed on the balcony roof which then spread into the lounge ceiling. This leak has still not been fixed (7 months!). My wife & I are now totally fed up with the situation & have no confidence that IF the leak is fixed then something else will develop , my wife especially is very upset. Other apartments in the building have also had leak problems. We feel that the building is not to standard & feel that the developer should offer us alternative accommodation. have we any legal rights to demand to be re-housed?
Thanks Adrian
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
Are you a tenant or an owner occupier?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi We own the property outright i.e. we have no mortgage.

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
OK unfortunately that means that you don't have the tenants repairing rights and you are basically responsible for repairs yourself.. You are either a long leaseholder or a shared freeholder I expect. In either case there will be a management company or something similar and if this is related to external or structural works then it will probably be their responsibility to fix it and then share the costs.
You might think that the first thing you should do is to look at the relevant agreements etc. to check on this. Do you know if anyone else is experiencing the same problems.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You are correct in that we are leasehold. But the building is brand new , we were the first ones to move in . It is the developer not the management company that are doing the repair work. I just thought that because it was a new build property that we had more leverage when it come to faulty workmanship etc

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Yes you may well have more leverage if you can demonstrate that the problems are due to the developer's negligence. Or perhaps there is building guarantee?
It seems to me that the first step is to get on top of the paperwork: what does the lease say about repairs, is there a guarantee, what advice did your solicitor give you about this and then talk to the other occupiers about their problems with leaks and to work together.
Ultimately either you as a group will need to fund and fix these problems possibly with a claim against the developer or you will enforce your guarantee if there is one.
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 782
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice