How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46792
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I made a protected disclosure about my employer to my trade

Resolved Question:

I made a protected disclosure about my employer to my trade union regarding phone hacking in 2012 and 2013. This was then passed to my employer in late 2013 and further information provided in May 2014. I then suffered harassment by the union and the company. In April 2015 after months of depression I finally resigned and have made a claim for constructive dismissal. During this period a formal grievance was ongoing regarding this behaviour. The Respondent has now asked the court to throw out the protected disclosure claim on the basis that the detriment cited was in May 14 and is therefore out of time. They have also asked that a trade union detriment claim be thrown out as out of time as I cited the launch of a disciplinary in April 2014 as evidence. This was never investigated but was still technically waiting to start when I resigned. As both events link directly to why I finally resigned and claimed constructive dismissal, can I argue that they are within time?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. When do you believe was the last detrimental treatment you were subjected to?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The day before I resigned I received the outcome of a Grievance appeal that as I claimed harassment from and organised by trade union representatives this was not an issue for my employer. I believe that was detrimental treatment and had been ongoing for almost a year but the respondent is saying the last detriment I cited was May the previous year.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and will get back to you as soon as possible. Please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks for your patience. You may not necessarily be able to claim that this was an ongoing detrimental treatment, although that should not necessarily prevent you from continuing with the constructive dismissal claim. The fact that a grievance appeal was decided not in your favour does not mean that it is continuous detrimental treatment from the past. It could be but it does not automatically follow. There is some useful case law in this respect which shows that rejection of a grievance can amount to a detriment:
http://www.mulberryssolicitors.com/time-limit-detriment-claim-runs-date-employers-decision
So you would need to show that this grievance was linked to the original detrimental treatment and that the employer’s rejection was a continuing act. There is no specific way to do that to be honest and it is a matter of fact and interpretation by the tribunal. The Respondent has asked for this part to be struck out but you will have to counter-argue and raise the above case law in your defence and it will be down to the tribunal to decide if this should be the case or not.
I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? If your query has been dealt with please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts from the top of the page. If you need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Ben

Your response partially answered my query but I've read the link you posted and didn't see how it was relevant. I may have missed something but it seems to be the opposite of what I need as it says "time begins to run against a detriment claimant under both the ERA and the EqA whether or not the claimant is aware that a detriment has been suffered".

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I was trying to show that the time limit can start from the date the grievance decision was made, by linking to that case which also concerned a rejected grievance by the employer. So you would be arguing that the time limit starts from the date the grievance was rejected. Hope this clarifies things?
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46792
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice