How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32961
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I wanted some legal advice on the below situation. I

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I wanted some legal advice on the below situation.
I have recently parted ways with my boyfriend. Whilst we were together I bought a share of a flat under the Shared Ownership scheme. My boyfriend at the time paid £4K into my account with no reference as he wanted to opt in to the deposit. The total deposit was £11k the rest funded by myself.
The purchase and land registry is all in my name only, I paid all the mortgage/rent payments etc and he paid me whatever he owed for rent/bills into my account monthly, again, with no reference.
Now we have split he has emailed me asking to settle on the flat and saying he wants £15K. There has been no calculations provided to how he got to that sum, however I wanted some legal advice as to how much I owe him legally as I hope it does not go to court or anything. Please can you help at all, and advise what my next steps should be?
The last contact I had was just to reply saying he needed to send a financial breakdown of his claim to me in writing explaining what it was for but I am yet to hear anything?
Thank you
Louise
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Were both names on the deeds or just yours? Was the intention that you were being the property together?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Only my name is ***** ***** deeds, the mortgage and the rental agreement
The intention was I could afford the deposit alone, however he insisted on contributing so he put £4k in
We didn't have any agreement drawn up or discussion as to what would happen if we split up
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I see on the basis that he contributed to part of the deposit he is clearly going to run an argument that he has a share in the equity in the property - this argument will have some force before the court. But at best it would appear to only be about 1/3 of the deposit - what you would normally do is work out the equity in the property (get a valuation and deduct the costs and mortgage - the costs would be the estate agents and solicitors to sell) and then I would suggest making him an offer if there is any money in the property. But I certainly would not be agreeing to a random figure without a breakdown. Happy to discuss but please rate positive.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi thomas,When I have had a look on the citizen advice bureau and spoken to my lawyer friend it suggests that a payment into my account with no reference could be seen as a loan in a court of law as there was no written agreement. The CAB website also suggests this
Do you not think this could be the case?
Do you think I should get a solicitor or try and settle it myself in writing?
thanks for your help
Louise
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I agree that he could be seen as a loan - the difficulty is that I imagine your ex will say that it was not a loan. The last thing you would want is this to go to litigation (it can all get v expensive) and if there is a way to settle without going to court then this should clearly be explored. I think you should get a solicitor - but the key is if we take the view that his max is likely to be a third of the equity - are we at present talking about very much? Please rate positive
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Thomas
We are talking about £6-7k if it's a percentage of current value of my share
And £4500 if it was seen as a loan at current interest rate
Not a huge difference but we didn't end on good terms on his part so it would make a big difference to me
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I see - then I would go with the letter from a solicitor telling him that he does not have an interest in the property and it was merely a loan. Happy to discuss but please rate positive.
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32961
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions