How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

My daughter aged 20 signed a assured shorthold tenancy agreement

Resolved Question:

My daughter aged 20 signed a assured shorthold tenancy agreement in December 2014 to share a house with 5 other students. The term was from 1/9/15 to 30/6/16. She paid no bond and neither did she pay an admin fee of £120, both are payable at time of signing according to the tenancy agreement. In June 2015 she wrote to the landlord and advised her circs had change, she had left Uni, was no longer recieveing any sort of student loan, had experienced a number of personal problems ( her brother tried to commit suicide) and her only income was NMW from her job at Mc Donalds, therefore would not be able to take up the tenancy. The agent advised her the agreement was legally binding and she was jointly and severally liable for the rent. A position they continue to maintain and are now threatening court action.I a struggling to know what to do. I am a housing professional but have no experience of student tenancies albeit I can confirm this tenancy is a joint and sevrally liable AST with a fixed term and no break clause. Would appreciate any advice you can give. Holly has tried to find a replacement but is limited as is not at uni anymore and the agnets say they have advertised it with no luck
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
Technically your daughter , if she has signed the agreement she is liable under the contract to be a joint tenant at the address. Practically the situation is a little different.
A joint and several liability tenancy requires all the tenants to be personally responsible for the whole rent. Usually there is a separate agreement between the tenants for each to pay an agreed share each month.
The way this sort of thing is usually dealt with is by the continuing tenants finding a new person to take your daughter's place in the house.
Has this been suggested to the tenants. Although your daughter is liable to pay her share of the rent for the whole year the other tenants have a duty to mitigate their loss so they should try and find a new person to take her place. This is rarely a problem for long in a student house as long as it is an OK house.
If your daughter can do something to find a new occupier that would also help. In essence she will be liable to pay her share util a replacement is found.
If she doesn't pay then the landlord could look to her or to the other tenants to make up the shortfall in rent. He may prefer to go after those who remain as he knows where they are and can enforce against them relatively easily.
I hope this answer assists. Please feel free to ask further questions and also please rate my service to you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I understand that they have tried, but am not sure how hard. It seems so harsh that given whats happenend and the fact this was signed 9 months before the tenancy began, and she has never taken up occupation , and notified the agent in advance of the tenancy commencement date that she is held to be liable. Is it likely that the agent would proceed to court and is there any mitigation in a case like this

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
It is binding I am afraid. I think it is unlikely the landlord will issue proceedings It is much easier for him to say to the existing tenants that they are jointly and severally liable and need to pay up. They could then come after her but in reality it doesn't sound very likely.
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your help

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
That's fine.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice