How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

My husband and I had joint will's held by the same solicitor.

Customer Question

My husband and I had joint will's held by the same solicitor. My husband died 5 months ago and only recently did the solicitor pay out the minor bequests to his first family. I keep leaving messages at the solicitor's firm for him but he doesn't respond. I am severely disabled otherwise I would go to his office. As the major beneficiary of his will I am concerned as to why the matter is being delayed. I have asked for a gross figure at the time of George's death and a nett figure now the bequests to his first family have been paid.
I am 78 and in ill health so it is essential that I update or write a new will of my own. Naturally that cannot be done until his estate is settled. My brother suggested that I having written (recorded delivery) to the solicitor several times without response, perhaps I should consider a complaint to the Law Society. Thank's Maureen
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
It sounds like you are being mistreated,. You should write to him stating that you want to make a formal complaint and wish to use their complaint's procedure. All solicitor's firms are required to have a complaints policy.
You should warn him that you will report him to the Solicitors Regulation Authority if you do not hear from him within 7 days. If he doesn't respond then complain.
http://www.sra.org.uk/consumers/problems/report-solicitor.page#how-complain
A request to make a formal complaint + a threat to bring on the STA is usually enough to improve the service.
If you follow this link to the SRA there is information about how to complain. The SRA is more effective than the Ombudsman so it may be better to apply to them despite what the SRA state in this link.
http://www.sra.org.uk/consumers/problems/report-solicitor.page#how-complain
I hope this answer is helpful but please feel free to ask further questions. I would also be grateful if you would rate my answer.
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your help. As my sister Maureen lives in Dagenham (and isn't computer literate ) while I live in Shropshire, it was necessary for me to go there to get her instructions. She was delighted with your response when I read it to her over the phone last night and will follow it up. I also mailed her a copy today.
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Thankyou very much and I wish you all the best with this.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice