How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I had a van on lease hire inc a maintence package from ARVALwhich

Resolved Question:

I had a van on lease hire inc a maintence package from ARVALwhich was up to date and serviced by the lease company's recommended supplier Ihad been running the said van for 3 yrs 6 moths when it created a fault while driving on the motorway ,I pulled over and the engine blew .
I was towed to dealer garage which also happened to be the last service supplier.
They kept the van a number of weeks in this time Arval sent there independent engineer to look who did a full report.Stating a pin hole in the radiator may have been the cause of the damage ? Mean while I spoke to which magazine who said in the view under the supply of goods and services act 1974 Arval where not complying and I was not liable for the misdemeanours.
Istopped the next payments for as I was no longer being supplied a suitble vehicle
Initially I was told the van would cost in excess off £6k.the van was worth £4K running
After approx 4 weeks the van was taken away and 8 weeks later I was informed the van had been repaired at a cost of £3k .i informed them it was of no interest to me. I continued to receive various invoices inc road tax lease cost and body repairs in excess of£2500
Totalling up to date £6468.93
Can you advise me the correct channel to go with this matter as I am being threatened with debt recovery for a hire vehicle that failed
***** *****ley
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Why do they refuse to fix or pay for it please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex
They say The coolant had escaped and I should of noticed a warning light on the dash board or a smell of burning .
informed them I did not and all the services where up to date.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Have they repaired it and thats why they want the cost?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes and it took over 3 mths
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok then you can refuse, it would appear they are in breach of contract. If you didn't do it in purpose you can't be liable. You can refuse to pay this and raise a formal complaint. If it is on lease then it is on finance and the company will also be liable under section 75 of the consumer credit act.
You can also complain to the financial ombudsman who can investigate at www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions