How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was caught by an average speed camera, on the 16th October

Resolved Question:

I was caught by an average speed camera, on the 16th October 2015 at 21:58, doing 57 miles per hour in a 50 miles per hour zone, by old Basing, on the M3 motorway. I have paperwork with that information on it which I have signed, agreeing that I was the driver at that time and the guilty party, I have also have ticked the box on the paperwork agreeing to attend the speed awareness course if found eligible. What should I say and do and not say and do. at this point in time?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
To achieve what? you seem to accept the offence.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I want to make sure the punishment and fine is proportionate to the offence, I'm not turned into a scape goat, and I don't I receive any additional punishments or fines because of some loophole, technicality or politically correct nonsense, whether from my employer, Hampshire police or Winchester crown court.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
This is 57 in a 50 mph zone. You are not going to be turned into a scapegoat. Please don't worry. You have to fall victim to somebody saying you tried to kiss them forty years ago to be a scapegoat in the UK. If you have no other points then they will offer a speed awareness course or the fixed penalty of 3 points and a fine of £100. If you do have other points but less then 9 then they will offer the fixed penalty. There is no point really in saying anything at all. It is a standard form and these are fixed punishments. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, because I'm in the army my bosses if they deem it necessary to, can apply the service test to me if I say or do anything that potentially undermines the operational effectiveness of my unit or the army, such as getting caught speeding. It may be done to me as part of my job is driving and at the end of this month my unit is about to do a large exercise for 5 weeks which is vehicle based, and a summons to Winchester crown caught doesn't help my case, as interrupting the exercise can be a big deal. In your opinion what should my course of action be in regards ***** ***** employer?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, we both know what the military police are like. Although at least they don't prosecute people on the evidence of drug addicts generally and then wonder why there is a low conviction rate.If this is a 57 mph in a 50 mph zone then they will probably offer the awareness course unless you have other points.In terms of the Army, that is a different question altogether and not strictly my area but I don't know that military drivers have to declare points rather than the speed awareness course. Usually though the Army will have no issue unless you acquire more than six points.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice