How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32959
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I have a small personal pension plan that was set up

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I have a small personal pension plan that was set up with Scottish Equitable (Now Aegon) that I thankfully have not paid into since 1989.
However. I have noticed by my yearly statements from Aegon, that the fund has gone from £280 (Original start balance) down to £95.
I found out today, that they charge a fee for running this account of 1% + £14.84 admin charges.
After speaking to them today, I have found out this was set up by Ward Consultancy, who appear to have gone bust.! and Aegon say it is not there responsibility to inform customers that the plan is not working.?
I assumed, naively that the falling yearly figure would bounce back, closer to my retirement age.
I feel I have been terribly misled in all of this, and wondered what, "If anything" can be done.?
Not to have made any money over a 26 year period is scandalous.
Look forward to any help you can give me.
Kevin XXXXXXXXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I am surprised that you were not advised that this was occurring and clearly this is something that you should have been advised of. You would need to formally complain to them (in writing) about this and their failings. You should also make a formal complaint to the https://www.pensions-ombudsman.org.ukThey can investigate and take up your complaint. They can also award compensation. I hope that this helps and best of luck. Please rate positive
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Thomas. Aegon say they are not responsible. Can you "In your opinion" let me know if I have a case against them Can you be a little more specific, on what I can actually say to them.
I will contact the ombudsman, but they often side with these companies.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
They do not side with the companies as often as you might think. It seems that you have a case on the basis that you were not informed that you policy was diminishing in this fashion and as such it may well have been missold to you. I hope this helps. Please rate positive
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32959
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice