How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44879
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

The legal costs occassioned and resulting from this application

Customer Question

the legal costs occassioned and resulting from this application be in the case
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Can you please explain your situation in a bit more detail?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am a landlord and my tenant has not paid rent for 12 months we went to court for eviction and rent arrears. She has put a counter claim of disrepair. In order to avoid all the hassles we agreed we would not pursue rent arrears ( she has no money anyway) and we will pursue eviction so she can claim housing from council. Now we are signing a consent order prepared by her solicitor. The consent order simplay vacates the current hearing and we get three months to pursue eviction The last thing in the consent order says. THE LEGAL COSTS OCCASSIONED AND RESULTING FROM THIS APPLICATION BE IN THE CASE.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have send you the consent order and the last line is what I am worried about.
WHat does this line means
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
OK what this says is that the court has ordered for the legal costs to be ‘in the case’. This means that the party which loses the trial will be responsible for the legal costs associated with making this specific application.
I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ben Isnt that by default for all legal court cases ?
The fact is we are settling out of cour anyway so why would they keep this clause ? They told me that if eventually yu are not able to settle we will use this. I think th other side is on no win no fee basis.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Not at all, there are many ways in which costs can be awarded, see here:
http://www.lawteacher.net/law-help/lpc/civil-litigation/costs-orders.php
You may be settling but there is still an application in place and costs will be incurred from it. So if you do not end up settling and this proceeds, then there will still be an issue over costs and this is when this particular clause will kick in. Hope this clarifies?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so this cost will only come into picture if we do not settle and I loose.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
which is the default anyway isnt it ?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Yes correct
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so I am not worse off signing this consent order from any perspective
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You have seen the attachement I have sent for the consent order
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
please do confirm.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Yes there is still an ongoing application which will be relisted, so it is the costs of that application which will be in the case, which means that if no settlement is reached and the application proceeds and there is a losing party, then they will be responsible for its costs
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The consent order has no mention of the case is being resolved out of court ? so once she is evicted she may still claim and revive this application
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is that a possibility ? should I insist on mentioning this in the consent order ?what should I be doing ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there anything else I should be insisting on mentioning in this consent order.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
The consent order will not usually mention a settlement, this is done separately. So if you want you could try and settle formally before you agree to this consent order. I cannot advise on the contents of the consent order though and what else should go in - this is a separate query as your original question only concerned the matter of what costs in the case is.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ben you have understood the case and seen the consent order. I just need a brief advice of the top of your head something that you would expect my lawyer to advise. This is not a seprate topic this is the same case same consent order ?? please help me. I will be writing a good review. Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
There is nothing else that needs to go in he Consent Order - it only deals with relisting the hearing and the costs associated with the application - there is nothing else to o in there as it only deals with the relisting aspect. If you want to settle then that is something which must be done separately. Signing the order will not affect your rights in any way it just means you are not expected to go into court on Monday

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice