How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can a magistrate court summon arrive with police question the

Resolved Question:

Can a magistrate court summon arrive with police question the accused person. Looks like a prank but i got a magistrate court summon saying I am accused of some assault and police tried to contact me repeatedly and could not contact me on my home address. Is it possible magistrate court issue a summon without police contacted me. A letter delivered to me in white plan envelop (with second class stamp). The front of letter have no monogram etc of the court in front of envelop. Does it looks like a prank or could be real
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
I am not sure what you mean? Are you saying a Court has ordered you to attend a Police interview?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Got a letter which is apparently from Magistrate court and says I have been accused of Assault on such and such date and my local constabulary has attempted to contact me to review the case but after several attempts they couldn't get hold of me. Then it says i am summoned to Magistrate court to review the case before further proceedings can be started and gives a date and time to visit the magistrate court. Is it possible then someone gets a magistrate court Summon without getting contacted by Police and does such summons come in normal second class mail not special delivery etc?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Its a scam. The Court would only summons you if you were CHARGED. You wont get summonsed to 'progress a case' ie to be interviewed etc.
So it sounds like a scam. It would also be franked with the Courts return address and not a second class stamp.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks a lot, feeling much relieved, Can you please also help me to understand how court summons gets delivered and by "Charged" do you mean person has been interviewed by police and police has charged the person if they have enough evidence against him/her? Is there any chance Magistrate directly Summons with Police charged the person? I know you have briefly explained it but would be helpful if you shed some more light on it.

Thanks,

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You are charged at a Police station and then you are given a date to attend Court. So you physically get given the date.
A summons would be issued then, so you are charged and summonsed to attend Court.
A summons would be delivered by postal requisition for example a minor driving offence. A postal requisition is ALWAYS sent by first class post in any event.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is there any further action required on my end or i should just forget it and move on. This gave me extreme depression and caused me stress.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You could give it to the Police but apart from that you dont need to do anything.
Does that help?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice