How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

What steps would you take when investigating an anonymous allegation

Resolved Question:

What steps would you take when investigating an anonymous allegation of Social housing Fraud?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What methods would you use to investigate the allegation of social housing fraud
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What steps would you take when investigating an anonymous allegation of Social Housing and Council Tax Fraud?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am an Investigator and I have to do presentation on Social Housing Fraud band how to investigate this type of fraud
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK.
I'm not sure what you are seeking?
This is a question and answer site for legal questions. We don't conduct investigations or advice upon how they should be performed.
I can probably tell you common methods but it is not a definitive guide.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you tell me common methods that would used please
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I could with a reply by 11.00am this morning please as I am just carving out a presentation
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes.
Common methods really depend on the nature of the notification but if it is something like a person has not declared that she has a partner living with her and sharing expenses then it is fairly straight forward.
Usually they would check all the places one would expect to find official registration - voting registration with the council, if he is in work and named then taxation documents etc.
If they have children together then they would check at the school if he is a named parent and where he is said to be living.
One option if he is named is to check with the DVLA whether he is the registered keeper of any vehicle and if so attend the property and see if a matching vehicle is present. If so, draw a line with chalk around it in the evening and then return in the morning to see if it is still within that line. If so, it gives rise to the inference he has spent the night there. That is fairly rare in the grand scheme of things because one night alone really proves nothing. We all have people over occasionally. There needs to be several nights at week. I suppose if the target vehicle were repeatedly outside the address though that would give rise to an inference.
They can conduct surveillance but they don't have the resources for that really.
If they know the name of the partner they would check which address he has registered at work.
It is possible to check with the post office whether he is receiving post there.
If his vehicle is registered to that address with the DVLA then that is fairly strong evidence.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jo
Your answer does not help, your answer relates to a Living Together situation not a Social Housing Fraud question.
Regards
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That is usually the basis of a social housing fraud?
That is what a social housing fraud is?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice