How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My son appears to have incurred multiple parking fines which

Resolved Question:

My son appears to have incurred multiple parking fines which he hasn't paid. He lost his job a few months ago and has no permanent address and the penalty charges are still being sent to his home address. He has also been incurring congestion charges which havent been paid although he is "living" in the congestion zone - but has no permanent address. We already bailed him out of a lot of parking fines a few months ago, and cannot keep doing this. He says he has now given the car (probably worth a couple of hundredd pounds at most) to someone else but the registration document is still in his name, and is still incurring penalty charges. He has no assets apart from the car,
What should we do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Does he live with you please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No - not now. He moved to london for a job . Lost his job, and is now living in temporary accomodation - staying with people etc. He is looking for work,
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
OK. You dont need to do anything, I assume he has no real assets there.
Its a civil matter so bailiffs may be instructed at some point. They will either write the debt off or catch up with him and get him to make an arrangement to pay.
But he MUST send the V5 back to DVLA to change owner - this is a legal requirement.
Its not your debt - you dont need to worry or do anything about it.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No i dont want to pay more for a telephone call, I agreed to pay £38 if i was satisfied with the advice I recieved.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is all of this a civil matter rather than criminal offence?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Civil yes, nothing criminal, expect for failing to notify the DVLA.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what would be the worst penalty for failing to notify the DVLA
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
A fine only.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
And what does someone do about informing the DVLA of their address - when they have no fixed address?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
They need to nominate an address. But he has sold the car, so its no longer his anyway. But he has failed to notify it has been sold/transferred.
Does that help?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions