How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

If i owe money in the usa which i dispute can i be prosecuted

Resolved Question:

if i owe money in the usa which i dispute can i be prosecuted in the uk
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
You can not be prosecuted in the UK for a debt in the US. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what can they do i still owe a hospital £120000 for removing my wifes cancer
i have paid them £60000 whilst there, however we have just returned home and found my wife still has many of the original tumours still in her liver that we were told were removed and her prognosis is now very very poor
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Ok. I see - the hospital can look to recover the debt in the UK should they choose. You may wish to locate lawyers in the US if you think that the hospital has been negligent (they are more litigious in the US). You will not be prosecuted for not paying the debt but they can bring a claim in the civil courts for the recovery of the 'debt'. I hope this helps. Please rate positive
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Happy to discuss but please rate positive
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
NOT SURE WHETHER TO SIT TIGHT AND SEE WHAT THEY DO OR CHASE THEM, OR EVEN THREATEN THEM WITH MEDICAL NEGLIGENCE GIVING ANY MONEY GOT BACK TO CHARITY THE TRAGIC THING IS MY WIDE WILL PROBABLY BE DEAD IN A FEW WEEKS, SHE DOSN'T WANT THEM TO GET AWAY WITH IT OR DO IT TO ANYONE ELSE
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
It is a very difficult decision - presumably they have your UK address and as such you wish to be proactive particularly with regard to your US options on negligence. Happy to discuss but please rate positive
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice