How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

There, I have been cohabiting years. I sold my family

Customer Question

Hi there,
I have been cohabiting for 9 years. I sold my family home and put a big deposit to the house my partner and I bought. The relationship has completely broken down. The house will have to be sold as cannot afford the mortgage solely. Unfortunately, I was not aware of the cohabiting laws then and failed to protect my deposit; additionally, the house was registered as jointly owned. My ex-partner insists on having an equal share of the proceedings obviously meaning that I have lost my deposit.
I have thought of taking the matter to court but I'm aware it costly. What do you advice?
Maggie
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Ok in what capacity was the property jointly held - joint tenants or tenants in common. Was there a deed of trust? Did you pay the same sums?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Property was registered as joint tenancy and there was no deed of trust. My ex-partner did not pay anything towards the purchase of the house.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Ok the starting point is what was agreed at the time - it is not uncommon for it to be agreed that the person who pays the deposit to get that back and then the equity would be shared 50-50. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, nothing was agreed. I was very much in love with my partner and believed he would always be fair should the relationship ever breakdown.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Ok then I think you would advance the position that you get your deposit back and then split the equity 50-50 - this is often an attractive position for the courts should such matters be disputed. Happy to discuss but please rate positive
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My ex-partner is putting a lot pressure on me to sell the house as soon as possible. He also threatens that if he takes the matter to court, I will have to pay his court fees as well as mine. Is this normally the case?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
There is always a risk of costs if matters goes to court - I would be minded to get a solicitor to write to him to put him on notice.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My solicitor has already written to him but he takes no notice. By the way, what do you mean by 'put him on notice'?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Of what your position is - what you would want to settle etc
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ideally all my deposit but because the house has not regained its value, it would be fair if I get 2/3 of the proceedings after the sale of the house.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Well you should get the solicitor to put a formal offer to him
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much. That has been helpful.
Maggie
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
my pleasure

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice